Date & Time:
May 23, 1969 at 0655 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
63-7789
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
3856
YOM:
1963
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Parked at RAF Mildenhall, the Hercules was stolen by USAF Sgt Paul Meyer who wanted to fly back to the US to join his wife. After a night takeoff, he headed south over The Channel when he lost control of the airplane that crashed into The Channel some 48 km north of Alderney Island. The aircraft was destroyed and the sole occupant was killed. It was reported that the Sgt did not hold any pilot licence and was not authorized to takeoff.