Date & Time:
Nov 9, 2018 at 1438 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
4180
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chaklala - Chaklala
MSN:
4180
YOM:
1966
Country:
Pakistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training mission at Chaklala-Nur Khan AFB in Islamabad. Upon touchdown, a tyre burst. Control was lost and the airplane veered off runway to the right and collided with a concrete wall before coming to rest, burstin into flames. All nine occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire. It is believed that the landing was hard.