Date & Time:
Apr 15, 1978
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
63-7787
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bicycle Lake - Bicycle Lake
MSN:
3854
YOM:
1963
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Bicycle Lake AFB. On final approach, the airplane stalled and crashed. Three crew members were killed while three others were injured.