Date & Time:
Sep 6, 1968
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
62-1785
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
MSN:
3730
YOM:
1962
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The aircraft was on airlift flight from Tuy Hoa when it was damaged by fire about a mile south of Tan Phat airfield near the city of Bảo Lộc, 85 miles southwest of Cam Ranh Bay. The pilot tried to land the aircraft but it crashed before he could set it down. However, one source claims that the aircraft was not lost in enemy action but crashed into a hill in bad weather.
Crew:
Cpt David Horace Risher,
Cpt Leonard Selaniko,
Maj Eugene Winfield Hartman,
T/Sgt Ralph James Lund,
Sgt Jesus Ochoa.
Source: Chris Hobson.
Crew:
Cpt David Horace Risher,
Cpt Leonard Selaniko,
Maj Eugene Winfield Hartman,
T/Sgt Ralph James Lund,
Sgt Jesus Ochoa.
Source: Chris Hobson.