Date & Time:
Apr 17, 1967 at 1740 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
5-107
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Chiraz - Tehran
MSN:
4118
YOM:
1966
Country:
Iran
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
14
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
23
Circumstances:
En route from Chiraz to Tehran, while cruising in stormy weather, the airplane exploded and crashed near Zarand. All 23 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed the aircraft crashed after being struck by lightning.