Date & Time: Apr 26, 1968
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
60-0298
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Saigon - Saigon
MSN:
3602
YOM:
1961
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
Several C-130 Hercules transport planes were used to fly supply runs to an airstrip at A Loui. The aircraft approached under low clouds, airdropping the supplies from the rear ramp. Several aircraft were hit by enemy ground fire. The 21st supply aircraft was hit by .50 calibre and 37 mm ground fire. A fire erupted in the cargo hold and the crew attempted to jettison the burning load while the pilot attempted a forced landing on the airstrip. The airplane struck trees, crashed and burst into flames. All eight occupants were killed, among them two photographs.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.