Date & Time:
Jun 9, 1967
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
58-0737
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Nha Trang - Saigon
MSN:
3534
YOM:
1959
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
While approaching Saigon-Tan Son Nhat Airport, the crew was vectored around an artillery firing zone. However, the aircraft went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed in a huge explosion 19 km east of the airport, killing all 10 occupants.
Crew:
Cpt Jerome Frank Starkweather,
Cpt Rafael L. Rivera-Balaguer,
Cpt Richard W. Podell,
S/Sgt Ricky Lynn Herndon,
S/Sgt Ira Edward Scott,
S/Sgt William Everett Tyree,
1st Lt Richard A. Gray,
SP5 Andrew Harry Shimp,
SP5 Frank Richard Ragusa,
SP4 Craig Ray Schoenbaum.
Crew:
Cpt Richard W. Podell,
S/Sgt Ricky Lynn Herndon,
S/Sgt Ira Edward Scott,
S/Sgt William Everett Tyree,
1st Lt Richard A. Gray,
SP5 Andrew Harry Shimp,
SP5 Frank Richard Ragusa,
SP4 Craig Ray Schoenbaum.
Probable cause:
Structural failure of both wings which detached while on approach for undetermined reason.