Date & Time: May 27, 1961
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
59-1534
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ramstein - Ramstein
MSN:
3570
YOM:
1960
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Ramstein AFB. After touchdown, the airplane went out of control, veered off runway to the left and came to rest. There were no injuries but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.