Date & Time: Jan 6, 1966
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
61-0972
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Saigon – Pleiku
MSN:
3669
YOM:
1962
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
On final approach to Pleiku Airport, at an altitude of 1,200 feet, the airplane was hit by enemy fire and crashed about 5 km from the airfield. All five crew members were killed. The airplane was performing a flight from Saigon-Tan Son Nhat Airport, carrying a load of 30,000 pounds of detonators.
Crew (463 TCW Mactan, Philippines):
Cpt Richard Joseph Callanan,
Cpt Lee Christopher Dixon,
1st Lt Jon Alfred Greenley,
S/Sgt James Robert Lute,
A2C Lowell Franklin White.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.