Date & Time:
Mar 29, 1966 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
61-0953
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saigon – Pleiku
MSN:
3630
YOM:
1961
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
On final approach to Pleiku Airport by night, the aircraft struck the ground few hundred yards short of runway and came to rest. Three crew members were killed while two others were injured. The aircraft was destroyed. The crew was completing one of his first rotation on this airport at the time of the accident. Visibility was poor due to the night and marginal weather conditions.
Lt Col Lee Bernard Tate,
1st Lt John Lawrence Banks,
A1C Ronald Charles Logan.
Lt Col Lee Bernard Tate,
1st Lt John Lawrence Banks,
A1C Ronald Charles Logan.