Date & Time:
Aug 18, 1965
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
12648
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
3691
YOM:
1962
Country:
Pakistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While landing on an airport somewhere in Pakistan, the C-130 went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.