Date & Time:
Jul 3, 1989
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
FAC-1007
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
3531
YOM:
1959
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the four engine aircraft landed hard at Ocaña-Aguas Claras Airport and was damaged beyond repair. There were no casualties.