Date & Time:
Mar 20, 1966 at 0130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
61-2641
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Évreux - Bardufoss
MSN:
3677
YOM:
1962
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The C-130B, assigned to the 813th Tactical Carrier Wing at Forbes AFB, flew from Évreux AFB (Eure, France) to Bardufoss to pick up troops who would participate in the NATO exercise Winter Express. In snowy weather around freezing temperature with poor visibility the Hercules crashed into Svanfjellet west of Bardufoss at night at a height of 2,650 feet on the island of Senja while approaching Bardufoss Air Station. The crash killed the entire crew, five officers and two enlisted men.
Source: ASN
Source: ASN
Probable cause:
According to the Accident Investigation Board, the ATC cleared the crew to descend to 6,000 feet when the crew of the plane repeated an incorrect height clearance. The radar controller at Bardufoss did not perceive the misunderstanding.