Date & Time: Sep 3, 1964
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
T-1307
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
3599
YOM:
1961
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances into the Malacca Strait. SAR operations were abandoned after few days as no trace of the aircraft nor the five crew members was found.