Date & Time: Apr 29, 1969
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
61-2637
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saigon – Lộc Ninh
MSN:
3673
YOM:
1962
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Lộc Ninh, the airplane was hit by ground fire. Upon touchdown, several tires burst. The airplane went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest in flames. All three crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire.