Date & Time:
Apr 16, 1967
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
58-0722
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
3517
YOM:
1959
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a supply mission to Bảo Lộc Airstrip. After touchdown, the crew encountered technical problems with the braking systems and the captain decided to attempt a go-around manoeuvre and increased engine power. Shortly after liftoff, while passing over the runway end, the airplane struck a small hill, stalled and crashed in flames into a ravine. Three crew members were killed while three others were seriously injured. The aircraft was destroyed following several explosion caused by a stock of ammunition on board.
Those killed were:
S/Sgt David Glover,
S/Sgt Donald Kannel,
A1C David Chaney.
Those killed were:
S/Sgt David Glover,
S/Sgt Donald Kannel,
A1C David Chaney.