Date & Time:
Jan 22, 1985 at 0935 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
56-0501
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Howard – Trujillo – Comayagua
MSN:
3109
YOM:
1957
Country:
Honduras
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
16
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
21
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Howard Airbase in Panama, the crew started the approach to Trujillo Airport in marginal weather conditions. While completing a left turn at low height with gear and flaps retracted, the aircraft struck the water surface with its left wingtip. Out of control, it crashed in the sea about 13 km from the airport. All 21 occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, the visibility was estimated to be 2,500 meters in haze with a 1,500 feet ceiling and a northerly wind gusting to 25 knots.