Date & Time: Dec 25, 1974
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
55-0016
Flight Type:
Military
MSN:
4043
YOM:
1957
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shot down while approaching Sông Bé Airport and crashed. Occupant's fate unknown.
Probable cause:
Shot down by ground fire.