Date & Time:
Nov 26, 1962
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
56-0488
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Sewart - Sewart
MSN:
3096
YOM:
1957
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was involved in a local training mission at Smyrna-Sewart AFB, Tennessee. Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the airplane banked left, lost height and crashed near the runway end. All five crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control caused by the failure of both left engines shortly after rotation.