Date & Time:
Jun 18, 1972 at 2355 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
55-0043
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Ubon Ratchathani - Ubon Ratchathani
MSN:
3070
YOM:
1957
Flight number:
Spectre 11
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
15
Crew fatalities:
12
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Ubon Ratchathani Air Base in Thailand on a night armed reconnaissance mission to attack elite NVA forces known to be infiltrating from Laos into South Vietnam along the Ho Chi Minh Trail. While making a second low pass over the target area, the airplane's n°3 engine was hit by a Strela SA-7 missile. The airplane went out of control and crashed in flames in the A Shau Valley. 12 crew members were killed while three others were rescued.
Crew:
Cpt Paul Faris Gilbert, †
Cpt Robert Allan Wilson, †
Cpt Gordon Bocher,
Maj Gerald Francis Ayres, †
Maj Robert Herman Harrison, †
Cpt Mark Giles Danielson, †
2nd Lt Robert Reid,
M/Sgt Jacob Edward Mercer, †
T/Sgt Richard Milton Cole, †
S/Sgt Donald Herman Klinke, †
S/Sgt Larry Jerome Newman, †
S/Sgt Richard E. Nyhof, †
S/Sgt Leon Andrew Hunt, †
S/Sgt Stanley Lawrence Lehrke, †
S/Sgt William P. Patterson.
Crew:
Cpt Paul Faris Gilbert, †
Cpt Robert Allan Wilson, †
Cpt Gordon Bocher,
Maj Gerald Francis Ayres, †
Maj Robert Herman Harrison, †
Cpt Mark Giles Danielson, †
2nd Lt Robert Reid,
M/Sgt Jacob Edward Mercer, †
T/Sgt Richard Milton Cole, †
S/Sgt Donald Herman Klinke, †
S/Sgt Larry Jerome Newman, †
S/Sgt Richard E. Nyhof, †
S/Sgt Leon Andrew Hunt, †
S/Sgt William P. Patterson.
Probable cause:
Shot down by ground fire.