Date & Time: Sep 18, 1965
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
55-0038
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saigon - Quy Nhơn
MSN:
3065
YOM:
1957
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The approach to Quy Nhơn was completed under VFR mode in heavy rain falls when the airplane struck the water surface and crashed into the sea few km short of runway. Three crew members were seriously injured while two others were killed as well as both passengers. At the time of the accident, the visibility was limited due to rain falls.
Those killed were:
Crew:
Cpt Fred Rost Tice,
S/Sgt Walter Otho Tramel.
Passengers:
Cpt David Eugene Benson,
Cpt Thomas James Tolliver.