Date & Time:
Apr 10, 1970
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
56-0516
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
3124
YOM:
1957
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Kadena AFB, while en route to Vietnam, the crew informed ground that two engines failed and was initiating a return. Shortly later, the airplane went out of control and crashed into the ocean some 24 km southeast of Kadena AFB. All 11 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure during climb-out for undetermined reason.