Date & Time: May 17, 1962
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
56-0546
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tripoli – Nairobi
MSN:
3154
YOM:
1958
Country:
Kenya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a flight from Wheelus Airbase in Mitiga to Nairobi, carrying support personnel and equipment for the recovery team of the Aurora 7, the second American manned orbital flight. While descending to Nairobi from the west, after a holding circuit, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and limited visibility when the airplane struck the slope of a mountain shrouded in clouds and located 32 km west of the airport of Nairobi-Embakasi. The aircraft was destroyed and all 13 occupants were killed.