Date & Time: Sep 19, 2003 at 2000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
3603
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mexicali – Santa Lucía
MSN:
3025
YOM:
1957
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft departed Mexicali on a flight to Santa Lucía AFB. About 2 hours and 40 minutes into the flight, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in an uninhabited area located near La Quemada, about 70 km north of Zacatecas. All six occupants were killed. An in-flight fire of unknown origin is suspected.