Date & Time: Nov 24, 1969
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
56-0533
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ubon Ratchathani - Ubon Ratchathani
MSN:
3141
YOM:
1957
Country:
Laos
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Ubon Ratchathani Airport on an orbital control flight at 9,000 feet. En route, the airplane was hit by several rounds of 37 mm flak and burst into flames. Out of control, it dove into the ground and crashed in a mountainous and isolated area. SAR operations were abandoned after few weeks as no trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found. The remains of the crew were returned from Laos in November 1993 and positively identified in October 1995.
Crew:
Cpt Earl Carlyle Brown,
1st Lt Peter Richard Matthes,
Maj Michael Dimitri Belamonti,
Cpt Richard Owen Ganley,
S/Sgt Charles Richard Fellenz,
S/Sgt Larry Irwin Grewell,
S/Sgt Donald Lee Wright,
Sgt Rexford John DeWispelaere.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.