Date & Time: Apr 10, 1970
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
56-0510
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Nakhon Sawan - Long Tieng
MSN:
3118
YOM:
1957
Country:
Laos
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
For unknown reason, the pilot continued the approach at an insufficient altitude until the aircraft struck the slope of Mt Phou Bai at an altitude of 7,500 feet. All six crew members were killed.