Date & Time:
May 27, 1969
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
56-0472
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
3080
YOM:
1957
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a flight to Katum, carrying a load of construction equipment. On final approach, the airplane was hit by enemy fire. After touchdown, when the propellers went into reverse pitch, the fuel was sucked up into the engines and ignited. The aircraft veered off runway to the right and came to rest in flames. All five crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was partially destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.