Date & Time:
Jul 26, 1975
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
57-0454
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Selfridge - Selfridge
MSN:
3161
YOM:
1958
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew departed Selfridge AFB (ANG) for a training mission. While cruising about 45 miles north of Detroit, the crew lost control of the airplane that crashed in an open field located in Imlay City. The aircraft was destroyed and all six crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
A propeller blade separated from the engine n°3 in flight and struck the engine n°4. Control was lost.