Date & Time: Mar 2, 1968
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
56-0549
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
3157
YOM:
1958
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew was approaching Huế-Phú Bài Airport by night and rainy weather. For unknown reason, the aircraft crashed on landing and came to rest in flames. While all five crew members were injured, all six passengers were killed.