Date & Time:
Dec 8, 1965
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
56-0502
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
3110
YOM:
1957
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew elected to takeoff from Chu Lai Airbase with one engine inoperative. The airplane stalled and crashed. All five crew members were slightly injured and the aircrarft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Error on part of the crew who decided to takeoff with one engine inoperative.