Date & Time: Mar 7, 1986
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
TT-PAB
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
3020
YOM:
1957
Country:
Chad
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Stalled and crashed shortly after takeoff from an airport somewhere in Chad. There were no casualties but the aircraft was written off.