Date & Time:
Apr 16, 1968
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
56-0480
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kadena - Bunard Camp
MSN:
3088
YOM:
1957
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a flight from Kadena to Bunard Camp located 80 km north of Biên Hòa. On short final, the aircraft encountered turbulences caused by the rotor of a USAF helicopter and control was lost. The airplane landed hard and came to rest. All five crew members were unhurt but the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Heavy landing caused by rotor turbulences.