Date & Time:
Apr 6, 1975
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
55-0002
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
3029
YOM:
1957
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown at Biên Hòa Airport, the four engine airplane was unable to stop within the remain distance, overran and came to rest in flames. There were no casualties while the aircraft was destroyed by fire.