Date & Time:
May 20, 1959 at 1729 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
57-0468
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Iwo Jima - Ashiya
MSN:
3175
YOM:
1958
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
9
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
For unknown reason, the four engine aircraft failed to land at Ashiya AFB and overshot. At the end of the runway, it stalled and crashed on several barracks. A crew member was killed while eight other occupants were injured. The aircraft was destroyed. On ground, nine people were killed while several others were injured. The exact circumstances of the mishap remains unclear.