Date & Time:
Sep 19, 1958
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
56-0526
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Evreux – Spangdahlem
MSN:
3134
YOM:
1957
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
While approaching Pairs, the four engine aircraft collided with a French Air Force Dassault Mystère IV. Both aircraft dove into the ground and crashed in a field located in Triel-sur-Seine, west of Paris. All seven crew members in both aircraft were killed. The exact circumstances of the collision remains unclear.