Date & Time: Sep 6, 2000 at 0903 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
N116TG
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Marseille - Aubenas - Marseille
MSN:
3086
YOM:
1957
Flight number:
Tanker 82
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
In the early morning, the four engine aircraft departed Marseille-Marignane on a positioning flight to Aubenas-Vals-Lanas Airport, Ardeche, where the crew was briefed about a forest fire in the region of Burzet, some 15 km northwest of Aubenas. The aircraft departed Aubenas with two Canadair CL-415 and was dispatched to the area on fire under callsign 'Tanker 82'. A first drop was completed successfully and while completing a second low pass, the aircraft struck trees and crashed on hilly terrain. Two crew members were seriously injured while two others were killed.
Crew:
Ted Hobard, pilot,
Paul Trinque, copilot, †
Jo WILLIAMS, navigator, †
Ted MEYER, mechanic.