Date & Time:
Nov 3, 1986 at 1925 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Bakhtaran - Zahedan
Country:
Iran
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
96
Pax fatalities:
96
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
103
Circumstances:
While approaching Zahedan Airport by night, the crew descended below the minimum safe altitude of 6,500 feet when the aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located 11 km from the airfield. All 103 occupants were killed, among them 96 soldiers who were transferred to the westfront. An altimeter misreading or a wrong altimeter setting may be a contributing factor.