Date & Time:
Dec 21, 1989 at 1400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
TAM-62
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Guayaramerín – Santa Cruz
MSN:
3187
YOM:
1958
Country:
Bolivia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
16
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
24
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, of the engine failed. The aircraft lost height and crashed in a dense wooded area. Four occupants were injured while 24 others were killed, among them women and children.
Probable cause:
Engine failure during initial climb for unknown reasons.