Date & Time:
Jan 28, 1973 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
155917
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
McMurdo Sound - Amundsen-Scott Station
MSN:
4305
YOM:
1968
Country:
Antarctica
Region:
Antarctica
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing in fog, the captain decided to initiate a go-around when the tail struck the ground. Out of control, the airplane crash landed, broke in two and caught fire after the load of 500 gallons of fuel ignited. While all eight occupants escaped uninjured, the aircraft was destroyed.