Date & Time: Dec 9, 1972
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
64-0505
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Agana - Agana
MSN:
3989
YOM:
1964
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a local training flight at Agana Airport, carrying five crew members and three passengers (two Army officers and one Pan Am flight attendant). On final approach, the airplane stalled and crashed in flames short of runway threshold. It was destroyed by a post crash fire and five occupants were killed while three others were injured. It was reported that one of the engine was not running on final, probably to simulate a failure.