Date & Time:
Jun 15, 1990
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-121 Super Constellation
Registration:
HI-532CT
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4155
YOM:
1954
Country:
Dominican Republic
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing, one of the undercarriage collapsed. The aircraft came to rest partially on its belly and was damaged beyond repair. All three crew members escaped uninjured.