Date & Time:
Feb 28, 1959
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-121 Super Constellation
Registration:
54-4069
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Litchfield Park - Prescott - Litchfield Park
MSN:
4149
YOM:
1954
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew left Litchfield Park NAS near Phoenix to conduct a local training mission at Prescott Airport. After completing several touch and go manoeuvres, the crew was flying at an altitude of about 300 feet east of the airfield when control was lost. The aircraft entered a dive and crashed in flames in a near vertical attitude in a wooded area located along Highway 89. The aircraft burst into flames and all five crew members were killed. It was reported that one of the propeller was feathered when control was lost.
Crew:
Cdr Lukas Victor Dachs, pilot,
Lt Theodore L. Rivenburg Jr.,
Lt Edward Francis Souza,
Calvin Coolodge Coon, flight engineer,
James Stephan Miller, engineer.
Crew:
Lt Theodore L. Rivenburg Jr.,
Lt Edward Francis Souza,