Date & Time:
Dec 17, 1954 at 1708 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Registration:
N44M
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Milwaukee – Winnipeg
MSN:
4820
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Aircraft flight hours:
822
Circumstances:
The aircraft took off from runway 01 of General Mitchell Fields Milwaukee, Wisconsin, at approximately 1708 for an IFR (Instrument Flight Rules) flight to Winnipeg, Canada. Aboard were Pilot Joseph Laird, copilot Paul Laird, and two passengers, Frederick Miller Sr., President of the Miller Brewing Company, and his son, Fred Miller Jr. As N44M was passing over the northern boundary of the airport, after an apparently normal takeoff, the Mitchell Field Tower Controller received the message, "an engine on fire" and "making an emergency landing." The controller acknowledged this message and the pilot reported something about an engine sputtering. The aircraft which had started a turn to the left at this times was cleared to return to the airport and use air runway. The pilot then reported an engine feathered. As the controller turned up all runway lights to the highest intensity, personnel in the tower observed a mushrooming mass of flame just north of the field. The aircraft had crashed in a nose-down right-wing-low attitude in an open field approximately 3,200 feet north of the airport and west of a projected line of runway 01. Fire of large magnitude occurred after ground impact and continued for several hours before it was completely extinguished. All four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the failure of the left engine, together with a reduction of power in the right engine following takeoff, which prevented normal single-engine performance. This condition together with the fact that the aircraft was overloaded for single-engine performance resulted in loss of control. The following findings were reported:
- A structural failure and total power loss in the left engine occurred shortly after the aircraft became airborne,
- A power lessening of the right engine prevented normal single-engine performance,
- The terrain and obstructions did not permit a straight-ahead emergency landing,
- The left turn and loss of power produced loss of airspeed and control that resulted in an uncontrolled crash.
Final Report:
N44M.pdf447.57 KB