Date & Time: Mar 14, 1994
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
69-6576
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mombasa - Mogadishu
MSN:
4351
YOM:
1969
Country:
Kenya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
14
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
En route from Mombasa to Mogadishu, while in cruising altitude over the Indian Ocean, the crew contacted ATC and declared an emergency following an explosion in the cargo compartment. The crew initiated an emergency descent and elected to divert to the nearest airport when control was lost. The aircraft crashed in the sea about 200 metres offshore, some 7 km from Malindi. Six crew members were rescued while eight others were killed.
Probable cause:
A 105 mm shell exploded in a gun barrel for unknown reasons.