Date & Time:
Mar 30, 1972
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
69-6571
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
4345
YOM:
1969
Country:
Laos
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
15
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Engaged in a military mission on the Ho Chi Minh Trail in Laos, the aircraft was hit by ground fire while flying at an altitude of 7,500 feet. The captain elected to return to his base when the right wing caught fire. All 15 occupants bailed out and abandoned the aircraft that dove into the ground and crashed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by ground fire.