Date & Time:
Mar 28, 1972
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
55-0044
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Ubon Ratchathani - Ubon Ratchathani
MSN:
3071
YOM:
1957
Country:
Laos
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
14
Crew fatalities:
14
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a military operation along the Ho Chi Minh Trail when it was hit by an SA-2 surface to air missile. Out of control, it crashed 16 km southeast of Xepon. All 14 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.