Date & Time:
Dec 22, 1934 at 0345 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 9 Orion
Registration:
NC12286
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Cleveland – Columbus – Louisville – Nashville – Memphis – Little Rock – Dallas
MSN:
198
YOM:
1933
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Twelve minutes after departure from Louisville Airport, Kentucky, the pilot reported his position to ATC, 32 km southwest from his departure point, flying at 6,000 feet over clouds. Shortly later, the single engine aircraft impacted the slope of a mountain. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
It is the opinion of the accident Board that the lack of evidence makes any definite conclusions as to the probably cause of this accident a matter of conjecture. The most logical assumption appears to be that the battery-generator system failed, thus causing an error in the ship's compass and probably affecting other essential navigation instruments. The lack of visibility caused by night and clouds should be considered as a contributory factor.