Date & Time: Jan 10, 1935 at 0620 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 9 Orion
Operator:
Registration:
NC12287
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Nashville – Memphis
MSN:
199
YOM:
1933
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was completing a night cargo flight from Nashville to Memphis. While cruising at an altitude of 3,500 feet in a reduced visibility due to foggy conditions, the engine failed. The pilot bailed out and abandoned the aircraft that entered a dive and crashed in a pasture. The pilot was uninjured.