Date & Time: Sep 30, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 9 Orion
Registration:
NC13748
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
206
YOM:
1933
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reason, the single engine airplane belly landed at Pine Bluffs Airport and slid for several yards before coming to rest, bursting into flames. The pilot, sole aboard, was uninjured, and the airplane was destroyed by fire.