Date & Time:
Oct 24, 1936
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 9 Orion
Registration:
NC13749
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
207
YOM:
1933
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While on a mail service, the single engine airplane crashed in a mountainous area located in the region of Buffalo. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.